Plenary Speakers
Call for Papers
Paper Submission
Important Dates
Links to other meetings



All talks will take place in room 137 of the Information Technology Building - map

Thursday, August 18

8:00-8:50   Registration and continental breakfast
8:50-9:00   Welcome
Mo Elbestawi, Dean, Faculty of Engineering
9:00-10:00 Invited I Proof complexity and combinatorial principles - Stephen Cook, University of Toronto
10:00-10:15 Break  
10:15-10:40 1-A Characterizations of unsatisfiability via semidefinite optimization - Miguel Anjos, University of Waterloo
10:40-11:05 1-B Stable matching problems with exchange restrictions - Robert Irving, University of Glasgow
11:05-11:30 1-C Subdivisions with low stabbing numbers - Csaba Toth, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
11:30-11:55 1-D Random extraction from freehand drawings and its semantics based on forcing complexity - Toshio Suzuki, Osaka Prefecture University
12:00-13:00 Lunch  
13:00-14:00 Invited II Approximate and exact completion problems for euclidean distance matrices using semidefinite programming - Henry Wolkowicz, University of Waterloo
14:00-14:25 2-A How good are interior point methods?
Klee-Minty cubes tighten iteration-complexity bounds - Eissa Nematollahi, McMaster University
14:25-14:50 2-B Sorting with networks of data structures - Angele Hamel, Wilfrid Laurier University
14:50-15:15 2-C On the diameter of a mixed chordal ring network - Jennifer Chen, National Chiao Tung University
15:15-15:30 Break  
15:30-15:55 3-A Packing trees in VLSI design and communication networks - Hu Zhang, McMaster University
15:55-16:20 3-B Global bounds for the VLSI macrocell floorplanning using semidefinite programming - Matthias Takouda, University of Waterloo
16:20-16:45 3-C VLSI floorplanning using a novel combinatorial optimization technique - Chaomin Luo, University of Waterloo
16:45-17:00 Break  
17:00-17:25 4-A The test suite generation problem: optimal instances and their implications - Christine Cheng, University of Wisconsin
17:25-17:50 4-B Constructing broadcast graphs on odd number of vertices - Hovhannes Harutyunyan, Concordia University
17:50-18:15 4-C An efficient tree matching algorithm - Yangjun Chen, University of Winnipeg



Bus departure



Friday, August 19

8:30-9:00   Continental Breakfast
9:00-10:00 Invited III Fractional total colouring - Bruce Reed, McGill University
10:00-10:15 Break  
10:15-10:40 5-A Geometric and combinatorial issues in data depth - Greg Aloupis, Université Libre de Bruxelles
10:40-11:05 5-B Colourful simplicial depth - Tamon Stephen, McMaster University
11:05-11:30 5-C Primal-dual methods for data depth - David Bremner, University of New Brunswick
11:30-11:55 5-D Generalized Berge moves - William Hua, McMaster University
12:00-13:00 Lunch  
13:00-14:00 Invited IV Combinatorics of algebraic structures - Nantel Bergeron, York University
14:00-14:25 6-A A problem on semigroups with applications to the K-theory of C*-algebras - Hugh Thomas, University of New Brunswick
14:25-14:50 6-B A fine classification of closed planar sets according to their non-convexity - Ziva Deutsch, Jerusalem College
14:50-15:15 6-C Canonical triangulation of a graph, with a coding application - Luca Castelli Aleardi, Ecole Polytechnique
15:15-15:30 Break  
15:30-16:30 Invited V Interplay between algorithms and combinatorics on words - Maxime Crochemore, Université de Marne-la-Vallée
16:30-16:55 7-A Random De Bruijn sequences and the design of DNA codewords - Christine Heitsch, University of Wisconsin
16:55-17:20 7-B A loopless Gray code for minimal signed binary representations - Joe Sawada, University of Guelph
17:20-17:45 7-C Lexicographically sorting fibonacci rotations - Manolis Christodoulakis, King's College
17:45-18:10 7-D Wildcards in delta matching - Yoan Pinzon, King's College

Saturday, August 20

8:30-9:00   Continental Breakfast
9:00-10:00 Invited VI Algorithms for some disjoint path problems - Bill Cunningham, University of Waterloo
10:00-10:15 Break  
10:15-10:40 8-A On the maximum number of allowed T-paths - Laszlo Szego, University of Waterloo
10:40-11:05 8-B Recognizing greedy structures - David Tankus, Tel Aviv University and the Negev Academic College of Engineering
11:05-11:30 8-C Vertex magic cycles, edge magic cycles - Dan McQuillan, Norwich University
11:30-11:55 8-D On the structure of Lehman matrices - Bertrand Guenin, University of Waterloo
12:00-13:00 Lunch  
13:00-14:00 Invited VII Good colorations of the vertices of a simple polytope and a theorem of scarf - Jean Fonlupt, Université de Paris VI
14:00-14:25 9-A Minimum Entropy Coloring - Samuel Fiorini, Université Libre de Bruxelles
14:25-14:50 9-B Some properties of the cut polyhedron - Viet Hung Nguyen, Université de Paris VI
14:50-15:15 9-C On cutting plane algorithms -Walid Ben-Ameur, Institut National des Télécomunications
15:15-15:30 Break  
15:30-15:55 10-A Utilizing IMRT intensity map complexity measures in segmentation algorithms - Kelly Sorensen, University of Wisconsin
15:55-16:20 10-B A column generation feasibility approach for the bin packing problem - Samir Elhedhli, University of Waterloo
16:20-16:45 10-C Performance ratio of dense schedules for open-shop with job release dates - Rongjun Chen, Lakehead University
16:45-17:10 10-D Reasoning with Permutations - Tim Paterson, McMaster University
17:10-17:20   Closing Remarks


Workshop Banquet

The workshop banquet will be held aboard the Hamilton Harbour Queen on Thursday, August 18. Enjoy a delicious dinner, live entertainment and panoramic views while cruising one of North America’s most noteworthy harbours.  This is included in your registration fee, however additional banquet tickets ($50 CAD) may be purchased by registrants prior to the workshop (see registration form).  A limited number of banquet tickets may also be available for purchase at the registration desk.